Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can birth control shots prevent a pre-existing risk of pregnancy ?

My girlfriend and i just had unprotected sex yesterday and 3 times last week and a few times the week before. She takes a pregnancy test tomorrow for a birth control shot. Will this prevent pregnancy still? or is she still at risk for having a child?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Yes,she may be at risk for conception. Let your doctor know your sexual history before the so called shot.

Answered: Wed, 24 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor