Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can birth control pills be treated as emergency contraceptives ?

I have been on lutera for 5 weeks. i had sex yesterday and lutera was the only protection used. i was paranoid and felt like taking an emergency contraceptive and read that lutera could be used as an emergency contraceptive. i took 5 white pills from another pack (not wanting to mess up the days on my current one) and do not want to take the other 5 pills as instructed to do so. what will be the side effect of only taking 5 pills and never taking 5 twelve hours later? should i continue taking birth control like i normally do on a daily basis. i am very small and weigh only 95 pounds.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you were taking O.C. Lutera regularly actually there was no need of taking loading dose. as you have already taken, you should stop taking pills for time being. You will get withdrawl bleeding within 8 days-and then start with new pack of Lutera.
PLease dont have unprotected sex in the mean time.
Answered: Wed, 24 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor