Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can birth control pill delay periods ?

can birthcontrol cause u to have a late period 4 months after stopping it negative preg test and 10 days late for period
Asked On : Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The birth control do not cause delayed periods after stopping it for 4 months.

The delay might be due to other causes like ill health,Anaemia etc..if there is no obvious problem,you should repeat the preg. test after 5 days.If you get a period ,observe it for a couple of months,&
if the irregularity persists you should go for a Gynac's advice.

Answered: Sun, 14 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor