Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can being overweight cause low hcg levels ?

can being overweight cause low hcg levels leading to a false negative on a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Human Chorionic Gonadotropin Hormon(HCG) is produced by placenta during Pregnancy. It nurishes the fertilised egg.It can be detected in blood after 11 days after conception and in the urine 12 to14 days after conception.It wii reach peak level in first 8-11weeks then decline after remainder of pregnancy. 85% cases the level will be doubled every 48 to 72hours. A low HCG level may present in normal healthy baby. Level 25ml is positive in pregnacy. As mensioned low HCG may be present in with healthy baby it should be more accurate to have ultra sound scan in 5-6 weeks of pregnancy rather HCG Test. There is no relation of HCG level and over weight.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HCG test will not come always possitive, so you can go for blood test. Obesity in not related with the result of HCG, its depeds on harmones secreated in body.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor