Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can be man or women survive with single kidney ?

dear all community Members, my self sagar baria, i have 4 month male baby. after 1 month of his birth he have problem, as per doctors that he had inspection in his blood and they gave him 10 days antibiotic course he is fine. but after one month he have same problemand they gave him same treatment and suggest one test after doctor told me his urine pulse was block but not fully block that they also suggest for operation.Now he is in hospital and as per the DMSA test doctor told me that in the report of that test is my son `s 1 kidney is small and not working properly and operation is not required and they will give him some other treatment for urine pipe problem. My Q are 1.can be man or women survive with single kidney. 2.why he have blood infection again and again. it possible that small kidney develop in future and its become functionally
Asked On : Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  498
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. A single kidney is sufficient to perform the functions normally. So your son can not only have normal life and also excel in his life.. It is unlikely that a shrunk kidney can grow and be functional again. Repeated infection in  a new born are known to occur in low birth weight,  reduced nutritional state, and many other factors.. Your doctors may help you in answering this question better..

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
yes a person can survive with a single kidney. But a regular monitoring of the renal function with maintainence of a good diet is important. Recurrent infection can be due to a subacute infection or a low immune status. All this needs to be adequately screened for and evaluated appropriately. I would advise you to consult a neonatologist in this regard. I wish your son a speedy recovery. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor