Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Can barium meal radiography harm the unborn child ?

My wife got pregnant and before she knew about it she had a medical checkup where she received x-rays. She is worried and wants to know if she has anything to worry about for the baby s health. So here are some detailed information about my wife s pregnancy and the checkup Her last period came on March 2nd. Her period cycle is about 30--33 days. So her ovulating day might have been March 18th, 19th, 20th or 21st (woman ovulate 14 days before the next period comes. Assume her period this month came on Apr 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th ) She had the barium meal radiography on Apr 7th. She was on the machine with three positions. First, standing on her feet. Then she lied on her back as the machine moved under the operator s control. Last she moved herself and lay on her face . Roughly, the course lasted around 2 and a half minutes. I ve checked online and several sites answered this question and they all seem to agree that there is a such a small chance that she shouldn t worry about any it. It all depends on how much radiation she got and I m not sure how much she received. I m hoping someone might have a rough idea. Does she have anything to worry about and how much radiation might she have been exposed to? Thanks in advance for any insight into this matter you can provide.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There are very minimal chances of congenital anomaly but one is always scared. I have seen cases delivering normal babies after X ray exposure and seen congenital anomalies even without X ray exposure.There are tests to detect anomalies like alpha fetoproteins to be done in second trimester and 3D/4D scans also and above all leave it to almighty God. It is up to you to decide.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor