Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can aspirin be taken safely during the last 3 months of pregnancy ? Does it cause any harm to the fetus and mothers health ?

Hi I am 35 weeks pregnant .. MY gync had adviced me to take ecospirin 75 from 5 month.. Few hours back accidentally happened to go through the cover of the tablet and found that its not safe to take aspirin during last 3 months of pregnancy as it might cause bleeding in both fetus and mother.. Please help me!
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Generally aspirin is considered to be to unsafe in pregnancy and you should avoid it altogether.But there are some specific conditions where doctors believe that a low dose aspirin therapy is beneficial.You need to find out why your doctor advised aspirin and if you are risk of some other complication.Talk to your doctor and find out if you are at risk for any of those specific conditions that benefit from aspirin therapy.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello Bhavani;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Ecosprin 75 ia Aspirin a drug which prevents platelets from coming together and cause clotting of blood so it is used to make the blood thin.The reason your Gynaec might have prescribed may be due to some conditions that may lead to clotting of blood and may pose problem for your baby.Please consult and discuss it with your doctor and she will explain you in detail what your problem is and the reason you need to take Ecosprin.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor