Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can application of hair oil affect the effectiveness of mintop ?

Hi, I have Seborrheic and i use medicated shampoos(scalpe) for this. My hair remains dry as i have not applied hair oil for over 2 years now.Since i am also undergoing hair regrowth therepy using mintop5% and Finax,my dermatalogist suggested not to use hair oil as the medicine will not be effective. Is it true if i use hair oil during this period Seborrheic can again take place and mintop will not be effective.......
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You can use ' palasha ' herb which comes with the name of Hairzone ( Himalaya ).
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
its not true that medicine will not effective if u r usuig oil.
u need to apply for short time
apply twice a wk before 2 hr of shampoo wash.
it will maintain ur hair smooth and shiny.
dry hair is brittle and dull
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor