Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can anyone get gallbladder removal due to chrones disease?

My sister is a user of meth and now she is in the hospital getting her gallbladder and one foot of her small intestein removed. She has told my parents that she has chrones disease and that is why she is having stomach issues could this be true or infact a result from her using meth?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Enquirer You mensioned your sister is meth user I think you mean user of Methyal Amphetamine.The side effect of Methyl Amphetamine includes intense euphoria, severe dental problem, severe emotional problem, violent behavior, paranonoid attitude , decrease appitite severe loss of weight but does not devolop any condition which needs surgical intervention. Crohn's desease is inflamtory bowel desease which affects both small and large intestine and usually present with abdominal pain, persistant watery diarrhoea some times constipations and rectal bleeding. Needs lots of special tests eg colonoscopy, barium enema, CT scan of abdomen,MRI scan. The person got Crohn's desease need to take and use special medications eg pain killers, aminosalysilates antibiotics by mouth and needs to use steroid enema. If there is blockage in the bowel due damage or stricture that section of the bowei got to be removed by surgery. I therefore feel your sister may have got Crohn's desease and this condition is nothing to do with her meth taking. Regards.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor