Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor tell me about my follicle study and ovulation ?

I am 30 years and married for last 1.7 months .. Have been trying for a baby for last four months ... Did a follicle study for the first month this time .. The study states no dominant follicle on day 12 and day 14 .... ET of 6 mm on day 12 and ET of 7.3 mm on day 14 , right ocary measures 3.2*2.6 mm and left ovary measures 3.7 * 2.4 mm.. my period cycle is about 35 days ..for the last four months my periods cycle has been close to 35 days or even a little higher ... do i still have chances of ovalution consideirng the current follcile study and my oeriod cycle .. and for how many more days should i continue with follcile study in this cycle to know when the egg is ruptured if i am ovaluting ??I am not on any drugus as on date except a folic acid which was prescribed ..any views
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  396
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

the ovulation occurs about14 days prior to the expected date of comminng period.That means you have a chance to ovulate arround 21st day of your, you can continue ovulation study till then.your Dr. may give some inj. to facilitate ovulation if needed.
wishing you all the best!
Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
If there is no increase in follicle size on three studies on alternate days from day 11, then there is little chance of follicle maturing.
Follicle study should commence on 7th day of cycle, to assess the base line state of uterus and adnexa. There after the study should be done on 10th or 11th day, taking into consideration the holiday of the sonography centre.
Most likely you will need drugs to stimulate follicle to mature and may be injection to induce ovulation.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor