Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor please suggest me about my sperm analysis

hi the result of my sperm anaysis are: volume 2cc, ph alkaline, cell count 300,000 cells/cumm, motile 70%, normal 90%, RBC 0-3hpf, WBC 0-2hpf, bacteria few.. is this normal? could i be a father? i am 26 years old, 5 6 in height, non smoker and a occasional drinker.. i am working in a chemical tanker ship. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
your count appears less.also you have few bacteria which may be due to genital infection.
avoid alcohol.
you consult the urologist and get evaluated for it.
you may need course of antbiotic.for increasing the count urologist will provide you proper medication.
you can repeat the test again. because sometime the test gives false values.
take care
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response

you have mentioned count as 3 lacs ,is it correct or you have reported wrong.If it only three lacs ,it is quite low So clarify first
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Santosh KV's  Response
1) Your semen volume, pH, motility, RBC and WBC counts are all within normal limits.
2) You have also mentioned a "cell count" of "300,000 cells per cumm". Please re-check this. Sperm count is generally not reported as "cells per cumm" but as a number (usually in millions) per ml of semen. Assuming your entry signifies 300,000 sperms per ml, you have a low count (normal as per WHO in 2010 is over 15 million/ml).
3) The presence of a few bacteria in the absence of any significant increase in WBC count is suggestive of contamination of the container rather than a true infection.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor