Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor please suggest about my semen analysis and blood report

i am concerned about the test report, SEMEN ANLYSIS and BLOOD TEST Hi, I am 31 year guy, married 1.5 years before. We were under prevention by last one year, by me using the condom. Only by last 5 months we are having free intercourse for baby. Well, we are not positive so far. On initiative, I have undergone the SEMEN ANLYSIS and BLOOD TEST per the Doctor direction. Per the report, my consultant said i am normal. But, i am concerned about the test report stated below. Can you please let me know my CONCENTRATIO (20Million/ML)is it normal characteristics. As the WHO says (20 to 60) is the ideal. Do i need some improvment? VISCOSITY: Normal VOLUME: 2.0ML pH: 7.5 CONCENTRATION: 20Million/ML TOTAL NUMBER: 40Million/ML MOTILITY: 70% (Progressive: 45%, Non Progressive: 25%) IMMOTILE: 30% MORPHOLOGY: 18% WBC: 1/HPF REPORT: NORMOZOOSPERMIA
Asked On : Sat, 8 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!
Your Semen analysis report is perfectly normal and there is no need for any improvement neither anything exists which is likely to improve it. Also by definition, primary infertility means no conception despite one year of unprotected intercourse. Please wait for 7-8 months-- before going again, which may not be required. Normozoospermia-- means normal semen report with normal counts
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Bhagwan Dass's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum..

u r quite normal..
do intercourse twice/thrice after 14 days of menses for 5 days regularly..
if there are no signs of infertility it must conceive..

all the best for good health
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor