Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me with the ultrasound of KUB region ?

my ultra sound scan of kub region shows right kidney shows a coritcal measuring 38x28 mm in the mid pole region and left kideny shows moderate dilatation of pcs ? ureterice calculus . a calculus seen in the mid pole calyx ( size 5 mm) my problem is i having urine infection from last 6 years so many antibotic resist my body please sugest me
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DEAR JATINDER,

HI I AM DR.KAVITHA .I WILL TRY TO HELP YOU.CALCULUS IN THE URETER IS NOTORIOUS FOR BEING A FOCI FOR CHRONIC INFECTIONS MEANING AS LONG AS THE STONE IS THERE U WILL CONTINUE TO HAVE INFECTIONS ESP OF THE RESISTANT TYPE.SO THE ANSWER IS NOT TO KEEP ON CHANGING ANTIBIOTICS BUT TO GET RID OF THE STONE.TODAY THEREARE MANY SIMPLE TECHNIQUES TO GET RID OF URETERIC CALCULI..SO PLEASE VISIT A QUALIFIED UROLOGIST AND GET IT DONE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE BECOZ MODERATE DILATION OF PELVICALYCEAL SYSTEM IS NOT GOOD NEWS.IT IS A SIGN OF BACKPRESSURE AFFECTING YOUR KIDNEY.TOO MUCH PRESSURE ON THE KIDNEY CAN EVENTUALLY MAKE IT STOP FUNCTIONING ALTOGETHER....

AS FOR YOUR RIGHT KIDNEY CORTICAL CYST ....IT IS HARMLESS AND NOT A SOURCE OR CAUSE OF YOUR PRESENT PROBLEM .

YOU MUST GET A BASELINE RENAL FUNCTION TEST ALONG WITH BLOODSUGARS ,URIC ACID LEVEL ,CALCIUM& PHOSPHORUS LEVELS DONE AND TAKE PRECAUTONS TO PREVENT RECURRRENCE OF STONE FORMATION AS MUCH AS POSSSIBLE.

IT IS ALSO NECESSARY THAT YOU DO REGULAR CHECKUPS TO DETECT ANY NEW STONES IN THE YEARS TO COME.

6 YEARS IS A VERY LONG TIME TO SPEND SUFFERING FOR A SIMPLE PROBLEM SO FINISH IT ONCE AND FOR ALL.PRAYING FOR YOU.....BYE



Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor