Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me with the semen analysis test ?

Sir, I am 42 years age wght 68 kg..did my semen analysis shows 21.2 million/ml and shows 65% of spermatozoa are morphologically normal and actively motility rate gets down from 40%(after 30 mins.) to 30%(after 120 mins.), whereas corresponding non- motile increases from 50%(after 30 mins.) to 60%(after 120 mins.). With this report kindly tell can I able to become a father
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is problem in motility of sperm. Other values appear satisfactory. You need to consult your Doctor regarding this and medicine may be given for this treatment. Avoid using tight underwear, using laptop on lap, going near hot objects. Wear loose underwear. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables for antioxidant effect which will help in sperm motility. Drink plenty of water.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor