Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me with the liver function test reports of a hepatitis B positive ?

a 54 year old women has hepatitis b positive, she had liver function test and the results were : ALT=34.3 u/l AST=25 alkaline phosphatase=406 so what would you reccomend?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Feb 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
HELLO & WELCOME TO HCM FORUM

YOUHAVE NOT MENTIONED ABOUT ANY SYMPTOMSREGARDING LIVER DISEASE:YELLOW COLOUR OF CLERA/ URINE, ASCITES, VOMITING, ABDOMINAL PAIN,LOSS OF APPETITE

REGARDING SGPT/ SGPT LEVEL : YOU SHOULD REPEAT THIS TEST FOR THE COMING SIX MONTHS IF THIS PERSIST >19 AND

IF SGPT/SGOT LEVEL WILL RISE AND CROSS 38 THEN IT INDICATES PERSISTENT LIVER INJURY , TREATMENT IS MUST AND YOU SHOULD CONSIDER ANTIVIRAL MEDICINES.

MOST OF THE LABORATORY AND DOCTOR CONSIDER SGOT/SGPT UPTO 100 NORMAL BUT THIS IS MISNOMER AND YOU SHOULD CONSIDER TREAMENT ONCE SGPT/ SGOT >38.

ALAKINE PHOSPHATASE IS RAISED AND WITHOUT ANY OTHER INFORMATION, VERY DIFFICULT TO COMMENT.

ALKALINE PHISPHATASE MAY BE ELEVATED IN OTHER ORGAN DISEASE ALSO.

TAKE CARE & GET WELL SOON

DR. MAYANK BHARGAVA
Answered: Sun, 12 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You must get investigated for markers of replication ,which are HBeAg...HBV DNA( quantitative estimation) and IgM anti HBc.You also must get an ultrasound abdomen done along with liver biopsy.You must remember that 40% of asymptomatic hepatitis B patients with normal ALT have hepatic fibrosis.Once these basic profile is made,treatment can be decided which is normally done with TENOFOVIR, ENTECAVIR,TELMIUVIDINE( viral suppressors) and IMMUNOMODULATORS like peg IFN.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sun, 12 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Adarsh C K's  Response
Hai. Firstly I would like to reassure you that you need not worry with above laboratory parameters. Ypu must get some more investigations before we decide if you require treatment. These tests are HBeAg, anti HBe antibody, HBV DNA PCR( quantitaive) and ultrasound abdomen. There are excellent potent drugs available in the market if you require treatment. Our main goal now is to decide if at all you require treatment! and then go ahead. Another important thing is to get Hepatitis B tested for your family members and vaccinate acoordingly.
I would like to reassure you again and would like to know your above investigations reports.
Thanks and all the best
Take care
Dr Adarsh CK
adu07@yahoo.com
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor