Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me with the blood test report ?

I am sachin 20 yrs old? I am suffering from fever since last eek . my blood test report is HB-12.9, tlc is 12600, dlc - poly-72%, l-24%, E-04%, M-00%, B-00% ESR-45 mm/hr . My widal test is boderline positive. IS IT NORMAL?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  9 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The hemoglobin is normal for your age and sex. But Total Leukocyte count is higher than normal (4-10,000). The polymorph is higher than usual.It means there is neutrophilic Leukocytosis. It can occur due many causes like infection which is possible due to your history of fever.
Here, i the widal test is non contributory because to interprate it, we must have the titre level.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You have fever for 1 week and this is initial routine test where WBC cont is ordered, every test result must be corelated clinically.
In your case Hb level is at lower side of normal range,and your WBC count is raised which commonly seen in case there is infection ( ?Bacterial) as a defence reaction but location of infection depends on associated symptoms like Respiratory infection ,Urinary tract infection or Skin (Abscess).
Other test that is widal test can not be commented as positive because there are no details of titres.
Please visit the Doctor who ordered the test will prescribe proper antibiotics to eradicate infection.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
Your have neutrophilic leucocytosis and raised ESR .Widal is noncontributory . Now depending upon symptoms you should go for further investigations as neutrophilic leucocytosis means there is infection in your body somewhere. if you have urinary problem go for urine routine and culture sensitivity. If you have cold cough or breathing problem go for chest x ray .If you have abdominal symptoms you can go for typhi dot test and blood culture .
All these possiblities are there so you should consult your GP and go for treatment accordingly
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 's  Response
welcome to HCM,

As per your given lab values, they are more or less normal except some increase in ESR. But ESR is very non specific to any kind of diagnosis, as it is increased in any kind of infection and inflammation.
coming to widal test, its already lost its significance, no body using widal test to confirm diagnosis of typhoid. Gold standard is blood culture test only. so dont rely upon lab values, you need to get examined and should be correlated clinically. then only final diagnosis can be possible.

Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Baharul Islam's  Response
you have an underlying infection. get it checked by a physician. widal is non-specific. you may have chest infectio.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
REad your prob, you have been suffering from fever science wk, your TLC are slightly high it is not indicated typhoid, ESR is high , so you should get mountx test , most probably this is due to viral, so consult with your doc n start proper treatment.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Hi Sachin
Your ESR is high indicating infection some where in body. As your fever is only of one week duration I believe sudershan ghan vati will cure you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Anshita Singh Rathore's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

ESR indicates the presence of an illness, mostly chronic one, or an allergy.
Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Widal may by incorrect here, you can repeat it, if the fever doesnt come down.
This could be (most probably ) a viral fever, but has lingered longer then it usually does.

You can take homeopathy safely for viral fevers , respiratory allergies .


For further queries-
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Widal may be falsely positive or misleading sometimes. you need more evaluation and we need a detailed description of your problems.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor