Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me with my semen analysis report ?

Dear Doctor my age 28 yearsheight 6 fitweight 58 kg i have TB in my past Presently iam healthy seminal report is quantity 20mlcolour milky whiteconsistency thick liquidreaction alkalnePH 7 total cout of sperms 10 million Dear Doctor my age 28 years,height-6 fit,weight 58 kg, i have TB in my past Presently iam healthy seminal report is quantity 2.0ml,colour-milky white,consistency-thick liquid,reaction-alkalne,P.H-7.0, total cout of sperms 10 million/ml of semen Motali,ty after 1/2 hours total motile-10% active motile-10%,moderatelymotile-10%,sluggeshly motile-20% ,non motile-60% after 1hour total motile-8% active motile-5%,moderatelymotile-10%,sluggeshly motile-25% ,non motile-60% after 4hour total motile-2% active motile-00%,moderatelymotile-5%,sluggeshly motile-15% ,non motile-80% micro scopic morphology-10 to15% immature forms 08 to 10% tail less-02 to 04 %,pin head 01 to02%,W.B.C-4-6/hpf,R.B.C-no found, epithelial cell-not found,trichmonous-not found so pls tell sir i can be a fatheror not if not treatments are avilable for me. and duration as per abnomality which shows in my report. so taking medicine after showing doctor he gave me siphene-m and carnisure 500mg tablet and advice it to take two months so tell sir/mam it is right treatment for me and i will be father or not if yes how much time it will take.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
the semen analysys detects oligospermia,The treatment is OK.But the semen to be examined after 7 days of abstence from intercourse to know exact result
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Navin Sarraf's  Response
Dear pt. u have mentioned that u got tuberculosis there are many sites for tuberculosis if T.B in testis may lead to infertility but in your case seminal reports are ok except some R.B.C,W.B.C and epithelial Cells seen in your semens report which may indicate for infection so for that reason you have prescribed for antibiotics better you continue with your treatments and of course you will be father of your child but need to be healthy so be regular and conscious about your tuberculosis treatment.
Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor