Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor doctor help me with the tvs report ?

I am pragnent(last period date 10.2.2012).on 19.3.12 my tvs report as follows- bladder are smooth & regular uterus 8.35 long,4.2 cm in ap,5.4 diameters single gestational sac with out ant foetal pole && normal yolk sac normal decidual reaction CX IS NORMAL G.S.D IS .96 5 WEEK NO STONE/CLOT DR SUGGESTED Dupuston 1tab daily hucog injection 5000 weekly folvite 1tab daily Is the scan report is normal??plz help me out
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
At 5 weeks of gestation your ultrasound report is normal. in such cases a repeat scan is scheduled after 10 to 14 days by which time we expect the fetal pole and the cardiac activity to appear.
To answer your query as to why the fetal pole and cardiac activity were not seen in the current scan... well the fetal pole is just too tiny to be picked up yet. Although it can be picked up by trans-vaginal USG as early as 4 weeks and 3 days, we label a scan as abnormal only if TVS shows no fetal pole or absence of cardiac activity after 6 weeks.
HuCog is given to support the pregnancy in cases where there is a history of repeated miscarriages or in case if you have been having any vaginal bleeding/spotting.
All said and done just relax and don't think about anything till you get your scan repeated.
Remember being positive helps a lot as negativity will induce further stress.
Hope it helps
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Oncologist Dr. Jawahar Ticku's  Response
Rport is normal. But why do you need hucog injections weekly. did you have history of abortions or you conceived with great difficulty. Normal females do not require it
Answered: Sun, 8 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor