Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor analyze my LFT reports?

| LIVER PANEL 1; LFT,SERUM| | ( Spectrophotometry )| || | AST ( SGOT ) 96.00 U/L ( 50.00)| || | ALT ( SGPT ) 92.00 U/L ( 50.00)| || | GGTP 58.00 U/L ( 55.00)| || | Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) 126.00 U/L (30.00 - 120.00)| || | Bilirubin , Total 8.94 mg/dL (0.30 - 1.20) | || | Bilirubin, Direct 3.02 mg/dL ( 0.20)| || | Bilirubin, Indirect 5.92 mg/dL ( 1.10)| || | Protein, Total 6.80 g/dL (6.40 - 8.30) | || | Albumin 4.40 g/dL( 3.50 - 5.20) | || | A : G Ratio 2.83 (0.90 - 2.00) | || what does this report indicate
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
This is your liver function test report.
I'll put it in a lucid manner.

1. Total bilirubin, direct bilirubin and indirect bilirubin levels are increased
2. Liver enzymes SGOT and SGPT both are increased in parallel to each othet
3. Gamma-GT and Alkaline phosphatase are marginally increased
4. Serum protein and albumin are within normal limits
5. A:G ratio is marginally increased

The most impotant finding is the increase in bilirubin levels. There are different causes for increase in direct and indirect bilirubin.
An increase in both is seen in Hepatocellular damage i.e. damage to the liver cells.
An increase in bith SGOT and SGPT is also due to the hepatocellular damage.

The next step is to know the cause of increase in bilirubin.
It could be due to:
1. Viral causes
2. Drugs
3. Toxins

But the most common cause is viral so get viral markers done especially Hepatitis B markers- HBsAg.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor