Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor advise me on the pelvic ultrasonography report ?

I am 53 yer Healthy and strong woman. No health problem- pain etc. No medicine intake. First time, I do not have mentstrual period since last 4 months. So I consulted doctor and did sonography at her advise . Following is the report: Pelvic ultrasonography reveals normal sized anterverted uterus ( AP 43 mm) with empty endometrial cavity. Myometrium is normal. Endometrium is thickend and irregular. Both ovaries are well emeged and normal in size, shape and position. No free fluid seen in cul-de-sac. No evidence of adnexal mass seen. Color doppler study of endometrium reveals no additional information. Conclusion : Thickened irregular endometrium. Adv. : To rule out endometrial malignancy. Doctor has further advised biopsy. Please say what does it mean and what can be the magnitude of issue? Harsha
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Harsha hope you are fine & will remain in good health. This is a pleasure to hear you are a strong lady, in a good health & not on any medication. I expect you know that after the age of 50, periods stop in women ( The menopause). Exact age is variable in different women & may be any year until 55. Our endometrium ( The inner most layer of uterus) shed every month in monthly bleeds. If periods stop for sometime ( more than a month) it will grow thicker. At menopause, as hormones responsible for growth of this layer are decreasing therefore even in the absence of periods it remain thin (< 4mm) but if it is more than that it is of concern. We need to take some tissue from this layer to make sure that the thickness is benign (i.e. due to delayed periods before menopause) & not a malignant growth. Please remember even if it comes out to be malignant ( God Forbid) it is easily treatable at this early stage. So, no need to take tension. Just follow your doctors advise & hope for the best. Best of luck.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Harsha ji,

Welcome to HCM.
As per your record given here you have to go for biopsy too otherwise you will in mental trouble too.
Usually at the age of your's it is the period of menopause.
Usual age for woman for menopause to occur is 40 to 50 year.
You have passed that too so it is late but it is there.
If biopsy suggest nothing than don't worry and enjoy your menopause.

Good luck.

Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor