Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor advise me on the liver functioning test report ?

Hi I ve got my Liver Functioning Test report. Below is my testing report. Bilirubin-Total, serum by Diazo method 0.48 0.10 - 1.20 mg/dL Bilirubin-Conjugated, serum by Diazo method 0.08 Upto 0.3 mg/dL Bilirubin-Unconjugated, serum by calculation 0.40 0.1 to 1.0 mg/dL SGOT (AST), serum by Enzymatic method 26 Upto 35 IU/Lt SGPT ( ALT ), serum by Enzymatic Method 57 30 - 65 U/Lt Alkaline Phosphatase ,serum by pNPP-kinetic 151 Adult Male : 20 - 130 IU/Lt Protein (total), serum by Biuret method 8.30 6.4 to 8.2 gm/dL Albumin , serum by Bromocresol purple method 4.71 3.2 to 4.5 gm/dL Globulin , serum by calculation 3.59 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dL After analyzing this report could you please let me know what is the issue and how it could get cured?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
You seem to have hyper protein anemia. The globulin part is marginally on higher side.

You have not mentioned your symptoms. It is worthwhile do get serum and urine electriphoresis done. Please get your CBC with peripheral smear examination done.

You may even need bone marrow examination to establish the cause. By doing all these investigations which I suggested we have to be sure that we are not dealing with plasma cell disorder.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Your reports are almost normal.
Your protein levels are on uppermost side of normal range and don't tell anything in particular.
Kindly tell what your symptoms are and why did you get these liver function tests done so that we can proceed ahead with the discussion and find out the matter.
These reports in itself are normal and nothing can be commented upon.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Your reports are almost normal.
Your protein levels are on uppermost side of normal range and don't tell anything in particular.
Kindly tell what your symptoms are and why did you get these liver function tests done so that we can proceed ahead with the discussion and find out the matter.
These reports in itself are normal and nothing can be commented upon.
Thanks
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor