Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor advise me on the liver function tests ?

What is the stage of disease and condition of liver the following values BILIRUBIN 0.19 mg/dl BILIRUBIN 0.6 mg/dl BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.41 mg/dl ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) 53.7 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) 65.8 U/l ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 121.6 U/l GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) 30.8 U/l PROTEIN - TOTAL 7.45 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM 4.25 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.33
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. welcome to HCM.

Your total bilirubin levels are within normal range, as are alkaline phosphatase, gamma GT and total and differential proteins. however, the direct fraction is a bit more than indirect fraction, whereas it should account for nearly one third of total bilirubin. Also, there is a mild elevation of hepatic enzymes- SGOT and SGPT. the cause fro these could be alcohol/ drug related. In case you are asymptomatic, you just need to wait and watch by abstaining from alcohol and discuss with your clinician regarding any medication which you are on. You can get your enzymes and bilirubin tested after a month or so.

However, if you are presently or in the past have been symptomatic with jaundice/ previously documented abnormal LFT, you need to have additional investigations (viral markers) and ultrasound of the hepqatobiliary region. Based on results of these, the further course of action will be decided.

Hope this helps. take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Geeta Sundar's  Response
Hi I have seen your reports and based on them I can say that you are sufferring from mild jaundice. However a follow up report may show rising levels which may reach a peak and then start reducing. And also what is important is how you feel, since sometimes even with low levels your symptoms can be severe and vice-versa. And if the levels do not come to normal say in six weeks, you should get yourself tested to know the type of virus that has caused it; and a sonography too. Since the treatment varies according to the type of hepatitis. Regards
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor