Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Can anti-inflammatory medication, alongside with a prophylactic dose of antibiotics be taken for cellulitis and is it curable as my ankle got twisted ?

I went to my Doctor the other day after twisting my ankle and tearing some ligaments, there was a swelling on my ankle bone so he prescribed Meloxicam 15mg 30 tablets for the swelling. But, I have noticed another positive side effect to a different problem. I had a cystic hygroma removed at the age of 2 leading to the removal of my under-arm lymph gland and over the years have had several infections (cuts etc) and bouts of cellulitis which left a build up of fluid in my left hand swelling and a redness which comes and goes(it s looks like a chubby baby s hand) due to poor drainage-and gravity. I function normally and have no problems with it but the build up of lymphatic fluid in my left hand which has been a chronic problem for several years. . My question is this, should I now be looking to take anti-inflammatory medication, alongside with a prophylactic dose of antibiotics (which has been prescribed) and if so for how long? what s the danger and could this really be a cure for cellulitis?
Asked On : Sat, 7 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
CELLULITIS NEEDS FOLLOWING APPROACHES:
1)CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY OF ABSCESS.
2)RULING OUT DIABETES.
3)USE OF ONLY SENSETIVE ANTIMICROBIALS.
4)CORTICOSTEROIDS LIKE PRIDNISOLONE.
5)ANTIINFLAMATORY LIKE IBUPROFEN.
6)GOOD DOSE OF MULTIVITAMINS.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
you have to take a course of higher antibiotic without delay with anti inflammatory medicines.
if swelling is not subside you should think of haematoma, removal of blood from the part
no prophylactic dose but higher antibiotic in proper dose.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor