Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can an ovarian cyst prevent me from getting pregnant ? I am 29 years old and had miscarriage 6 months back

hi i am 29 years old my weight is 60kg, i had miscarriage 6month ago..i went for ultra sound last mth...i they discover that i have a right ovarian cyst that measure 23mm by 21mm in diameter is it normal
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi shaddy;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The ovarian cyst is not normal but please understand that in females it occurs and mostly if it is a simple cyst it resolves on its own after menstrual cycle.In some females it becomes a poly cystic ovary disease(PCOD) which can give rise to irregularity in menses .It requires treatment after which the cyst go away and menses become regular .Only in a very small percentage of females extensive treatment may be required.Please consult a Gynaecologist if required and also if you feel it necessary and can do it please repeat the Ultra sound after periods.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor