Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor to tell me whether - prominent bronchovascular markings with no definite active parenchymal infiltrates mean it is TB or pneumonia ?

i m undergoing tests and my pulmonologist says that there are markings (i m not sure what he called them) on my right upper lung. he checked my CBC the same day the xray was taken and the WBC were normal. so he gave me a week s dose of antibiotic to test TB vs pneumonia . i returned a couple of weeks after, took another x-ray and still the markings were there. so he s now ordering a sputum test. i wanted to get a second a opinion so i got another xray and although i haven t showed it to another pulmonologist, the radiologist gave the ff remarks on my xray: the bronchovascular markings are prominent with no definite active parenchymal infiltrates. i can send a copy of my xray if it will, help. i m just anxious to know if this maybe TB or not.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Presence of BVM does not stamp as tb.In blood count what is ESR?
As pulmologist has suggested sputum test he might have doubt about TB.
So with reports of ESR,Xray and sputum will give some clue about the diagnosis.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

Tb is diagnosed with x ray findings most of the time in the upper lobe alone with history of cough/fever of three weeks with expectoration. Even if it is TB then you have nothing to worry about as it is a treatable disease. A known devil is better than an unknown angel.

Have a nice living
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor