Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor suggest whether hysterectomy is needed based on the report ?

My age is 32years.Female.Weight 82kg.Hight 5.3 ft. Planning to have a baby.My TSH report 5.01 uIU/ml . uterus is anteverted and bulky in size with homogeneous myometrial echotexture.Midline endometrium is thick and measures 13.5mm. Uterine cavity is empty. Cervix is clear.Uterus measures 92.1x36.2x50.6mm.Left ovary is prominent in size with multiple small follicles and a heterogeneous sol measures 20.6x18.2mm.Left ovary measures serum CA125 report is 13.23 U/ml.Is it required to operate my ovaries or uterus?There is no pain during menstruation or during intercourse.7yrs back my right ovary has already been operated/removed (had a Benign tumor).biopsy report was ok.currently i am taking NOVELON.Is removal of ovaries and uterus needed?SHOULD I DO ANY THING ELSE? is being over weight a relevant factor?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care Magic Forum. You have to reduce your weight preconeptionally. Stop your novelon and consult your gynaecologist. You can try for pregnancy under your gyaecologist guidance. Good Luck.

Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor