Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor suggest if I have to for surgery based on the MRI report ?

I have done my MRI in feb 11 report is saying the left centro lateral disc protrusion at c6-7 level, compressing the thecal sac and the cord, encroaching the left neural foramen and indenting left exiting nerve root. Posterior disc protrusion at c5-6 level, compressing the thecal sac and indenting the anterior cord surface. Subtel hyperintense signal in cord at c6-7 level on T2W images, suggestive of edema/ ischemia . Please reply me, should I go for the surgery or it will cure by medicine.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You have to under go surgery,there is no option.
Medicine wont help except pain and discomfort temporarily.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor