Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor suggest any remedy for a 6 year old boy regarding hearing problem ?

Hi my son is 6yrs old and he got hearing screeing in his school for the first time he didnt pass, they did re test he passed in that. so we are worried about this. what can you suggest Hi my son is 6yrs old and he got hearing screeing in his school for the first time he didnt pass, they did re test he passed in that. so we are worried about this. what can you suggest
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mythreyee,

It is in fact difficult to comment on this as we do not have a clear idea of what tests were performed on your child. If it were to be tunning fork test alone then there can be discrepancies in the evaluation methods and later if the audiometry tests were performed, then that would have proved the former wrong.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor