Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor check blood test report and advise ?

The blood test report is as below: Salmonella Typhi O titre 1:80 dilution Salmonella Typhi H titre 1:80 dilution Salmonella Para Typhi AH titre 1:20 dilution Salmonella Para Typhi BH titre 1:20 dilution Titre 80 or more than 80 is positive. Method: Agglutination method Does the report indicate the test result as Negative (decease absent) or Positive (decease present)? Female, age 60 years
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
A single test cannot in itself give a diagnosis, except when done in an endemic area. In the early weeks,tests can be false negative. A rise in titre of four-fold in a repeat test after 7 days is conclusive evidence of the presence of the disease. In a single test, the result is considered to be positive if the titres are seen in 1:160 dilution. As such, your test report is inconclusive. You may repeat the test after consulting your physician. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor