Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor advice me on clindamycin related anaphylaxis ?

I am a 40 yr young female and currently have a tooth abscess . I was placed on Clindamyacin, which I have taken several times in the past 20 yrs off an on for different things, as I am allergic to Amoxil, and Keflex. I have only had 3 doses of my current prescription, but I can not shake these ugly thoughts of going into anaphalaxis shock, yes I know I spelled it wrong, but I m very afraid of this happening. Can anyone out there offer me some reassurance or info on this?? I could really use the help as I am due for another dose of it soon. Thanks in advance to anyone taking the time. Take care all Robynn
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you are sensitive to other antibiotics and clindamycin work well on your infection,do not think of other antibiotic,you are lucky that this medicine is still effective otherwise there might have been big problem to treat infection due to allergic to other antibiotic.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor