Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can an older adult who has good BP, good cholestoral still have a heart attack or stroke ?

Can an older adult who has good blood pressure good cholestoral still have a heart attack or stroke? My husband, who is 58, has had good check ups but is worried he will die soon - or atleast before or shortly after he retires at 62. He is about 30+lbs overweight . But other wise healthy, although he does not exercise.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Yes. you can have atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries) without ateriosclerosis (blockage of the arteries). you can have a weakness in the vessels that may lead them to "balloon" or rupture. Both are causes of stroke and other serious health issues. Here is a question, why is he worried about living long enough to retire when he should be worried about living after he retires? - believe me, thats when most people feel they have the opprotunity for the first time in thier lives to do what they want - so tell him to make some changes in his diet, and go for a half hour walk every day. That way he will be around long enough to enjoy his retirement, not just earn it. Be well.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor