Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can an old sex toy cause AIDS?

Hi, this is embaressing, i found an old sex toy, the bullet that was on my shelf it has been there for like three months, i sucked it n i dnt no why, now im worried, i have been tested since i was with her but i just wonderd can yoou catch something that way, i read something about aids dying outside of the body, thanks
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
It is not possible to get HIV in that way.

HIV virus cannot survive for more that a minute outside body.
It cannot be transmitted by dry objects as mentioned by you

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor