Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can an epilepsy patient take calcium channel blocker instead of losartan and ramipril ?

my patient got stroke 3 yrs back after stroke she developed epilepsy what can we do for that she take losartan pottassium 50mg ramipril 5mg for hypertension and also take anti plateletbut now doctor change the drug and give calcium channel blocker instead of losartan and ramipril she also has left ventricular hyperplasia 60 cn she take calcium chennel blocker she has dry cough also. can she take calcium channel blocker?????
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Welcome to Health care magic

Losartan is ACE inhibitors, hence on prolong intake has resulted in side effect of Dry cough.. So Doctor have changed it to Calcium channel blocker.. both are anti Hypertensives, But compared to Losar , calcium channel blockers side effect is less and drug is effective... yes you can continue with Calcium channel blockers..
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor