Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can an adult ADHD patient having side effects with Adderal go for Vyvanse or should try for which other combination ?

I have been dia with ADHD , One year ago. I am 56. From a family of depression/ anxiety . In and out of hospitals for depression and to chg meds. The ADHD med I am taking are 40mg of Adderal 8AM and 20mg of Adderal at 1:00pm. I ve tried the Adderal longlasting ones, but they seem to make me feel really edgy. I have tried numerous meds, ritlan, (vyvanse) it worked. Since I was dia my psychiatrist has me changing and tweeking the meds a bit. The question is can I take Vyvanse with Adderal. Or is there another combination I should try.
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist, Child 's  Response
Dear Lefa,
If you feel that Ritlan suits you the best, and the side effect or your feeling with Adderal; do convey this to your psychiatrist.
Few combination may be more helpful,
so, let the consultant decide about the combination.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor