Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can amway products be used by diabetics who had portions of their legs removed ?

my friend s father is a diabetes patient, recently he had a small wound in his leg finger ,then doctor s removed his finger,later they removed another finger and a piece of leg,some adviced him to take amway ayurvedic products,please tell me sir,whether amway products are preferable or not in these conditions?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Your friend's father needs :

1) Good control of sugars with appropriate medications prescribed by his physician or diabetologist

2) Good review of foot by a surgeon with regular dressing till the wound heals

3) Appropriate diabetic footwear so that the wound in the foot doesn't extend. Also under such circumstances, there is excess pressure on the other foot so chances of injury in the other foot increases. Appropriate footwear as prescribed by foot surgeon will help avoiding these kind of complications.

Answered: Sun, 11 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor