Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can altitude have any affect on back pain for a 48 yrs old male ?

Can altitude have any affect on back pain ? I am 48 y.o. Male. Seems that pain was reduced on recent trip to mountains.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  828
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Not attitude but Wrong posture does affect back ache. your trip to montain must have corrected your posture +sufficient exercise which has benifited you! If the same is cotinued at home too, you may get rid of it .
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist VIKRANT BHARDWAJ's  Response
welcome to health care magic, there is no relation in high altitude and back pain relief.
pain became better because there was no daily routine workload on your spine.
Leisure activities and trips etc do play role in uplifting mood and decreasing pain.
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor