Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Can adenosine cause SVT? Had increased heart rate

Could adenosine 6mg Iv push cause svt? I was in the hospital because of palpitations. When I arrived in the hospital my heart rate was 112. After they put me on the Heart monitor and run blood work and chest x ray which came back normal my heart rate was between 120 and 140. The EKG taken said sinus tach normal. Then they decided to give me adenosine cause the medicine they gave me wouldn t lower my heart rate. The doctor said it will be diagnostic test. They hook me on a EKG and gave me the medicine it made my heart rate increase and the EKG said svt. Could the adenosine cause the svt? After that I was admitted over night they toke an echo of my heart which came back normal and a chest ct which came back normal of the lung and liver. The week before I did consume a good amount of ice teas and cafe candy?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
ADENOSINE DOES NOT CAUSE SVT, IT MAY BE CO-INCIDENCE THAT YOUR HEART RATE INCREASES AND ADENOSINE DID NOT WORK.
IN SOME CASES - TACHYCARDIA REPORTED AS SIDE EFFECT
MANY TIMES ADENOSINE DOES NOT EFFECTIVE B/C IT NEEDS LONG LINE AND VERY FAST ADMINISTRATION.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor