Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can acute renal failure after C- section be because of medical negligence ?

I want to know about a PG lady who was operated( C.Section ) due to foetal distress went in to sudden renal failure on 3rd post operative day ,Her hb was 9 gm when operated , docter said she had sub clinical hepatitis at the time of operation which was not diagnosed at operation time .she had obstructed labour so emergency operation was done.the foley cather was removed on 2nd day and her urine out put was more than 2000 ml in first and 2nd post op day . when cather was removed her output dropped to less than 200 ml .They reinserted the cather and send some new lab tests which were as follows LFTS billirubin 2.3---alt-sgot--alkaline phosphate were all above 300 and her albumin was 2.8 and urea 110 and creatinine was 6 ,when these reports arrived they shifted the patient to a bigger hospital . she is under going dialisis now .her baby also devolped jaundice and baby was also kept in nursery for one week . i want to know what happened to her , is there any chance that this all happened due to neglegency of doctors ? please tell me .Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Please understand the bottom line,you need to trust your treating doctors.No doctor will ever try to hurt his patients.This is not uncommon and can happen to any patient.There is no need to worry she will be fine with treatment.Shifting becomes mandatory as gynecologist are not the one who treats renal failure and continuous monitoring is required.Baby developing jaundice is again normal and this will resolve with time.Baby will also be fine.
wishing her good health.
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor