Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can acne scars reduce by using meladerm cream and does it have any side effect ?

hello doc,am having ance scares in ma face .is it worth buying meladerm cream to reduce scares?will they cause any side effects ,if so tell me about that.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Dear Ms Praga

Meladerm cream is used for pigmentation marks. Acne can cause scars as well as pigmentation marks. You need to understand the fact that only pigmentary problems can be treated with cream mentioned and for deep pitted scars you need a treatment like Fractional Laser or Dermaroller. The laser option gives a better result in comparison to dermaroller. 2-5 sittings might be required depending upon the depth and extent of scarring.

In my advice you must visit a qualified dermatologist for the same.

Happy Healing

Dr.Rohit Batra
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor