Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can a treatment taken for gonorrhea and chlamydia affect my eyes ?

m a 21 years old male, i have been treated for gonorrhea and chlamydia last 3 weeks with azithromycin 1g and cefixime 400mg for 2 days and after 3 days my penile discharge is now gone and i don t have any painful sensation when urinating but i still have a problem my eyes is now having a slight red color on the veins of my eye and a little bit itchy, teary, dry and there is no discharge in the eyes, i am wearing glasses with astigmatism grade could this be a complication of having gonorrhea and chlamydia please help me i m really worried what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
yes,conjunctivitis is comlication of gonorrhea.
but it occur in case of severe and long standing case.
u have taken enough treatment ,so i dont think u get it due to gonorrhea.
better to consult dermatologist and eye doctor ,
wear sun glass
drink plenty of water
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor