Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can a switch over in birth control pills cause variation in flow during periods ?

Hi I switched birth control s a month ago, yasmin to alesse. A month ago I started to spot a week before my period. I got my period but it was very light. Now this month I have spotted again at the same time as of last month however i am now two days late of getting my period. As well the spotting started off as heavy and would stop for a day than continue and would lighten out. I have sex with out condoms and I have taaken a pregnecy test but It was negative. Is this all because of the switch of BC or could I be pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Repeat the pregnancy test with morning sample of urine.If it is negative then this spotting can be because of switch of pills.Please consult a Gynaec to decide the better suited pill for you.Don't switch pills by yourself.
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor