Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can a strain in the pectoral muscle cause discomfort after a few days ?

I had a strain in my right pectoralis muscle a few days ago. Is it normal to still feel discomfort in that region and around my breast still?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
i think that u got muscle few day avoid any heard work,wt lift.daly u can aply ice on the part if u have not any cold allergy.take some our homeo medicine which get quick relief.aconte nap 30,rhus tox 30. u can take alternate four time daily if further any quary u inform me.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Strain remains for a week, it reduce slowly. Take muscle relaxent like cyclopam.Avoid brisk movement of hands.Take hot fomantation.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, first you have to mention mode of injury. if you suffering from starin then you should restrict movement or right hand n start any muscles relaxant as per advise of your doc (if pain is uncontrollable ) you should apply hot water bag over there. it helps in subsiding pain. it take around some days to complete recover.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor