Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can a small skin abrasion transmit HIV ?

some doctor say that dry small abrasion can not transmit HIV because it no bloodstream but it think it not an injury just abrasion of first layer of skin how can it transmit if it no contain blood or bleeding :(
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  952
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Even if there is slight oozing or plasma fluid without bleeding also HIV can transmit via broken skin. HIV can transmit through mucous membrane of eyes, mouth, vagina, penis also.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, when HIV come in contect with pur body fluid eighter blood or other they spread in our body. there is high chance of infection through blood n less chance through another body fluid. small abrasion contain body fluid through virus can enter into body, so there is less but chance of getting Infection.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor