Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can a slightly high ESR count affect the unborn child ?

HIGHER ESR COUNT CAN AFFECT A BABY IN THE WOMB OR CAN BE TRANSFERRED TO THE BABY can a little abnormal esr count affect the development of a baby in the womb..please suggest asap,If yes which is the best way so the baby isnt affected at all during pregnancy?Many thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Before we think effect of high ESR on baby we should think what is the reason of high ESR.
If there is pulmonary tuberculosie in which esr is high, it can cause effect on baby,
So rule out any disease and if it is there take treatment.
Consult your physician and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor