Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can a seizure occur when someone has high counts on creatinine ?

good day to all great doctors... even with a low blood pressure diastolic (e.g 150/80), can a seizure occur when someone has high counts on creatinine? thanks...
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As s.creatinine is high it shows there is something wrong in kidney.
So the problem for seizure you are talking may be due to renal failure.
Consult nephrologist and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcareMagic

The serum creatinine is not related to the seizures... also the BP 150/80 is within the normal range... diastolic BP 80 mmg Hg is not low it is normal... nothing to worry...
Hope i have answered your question..

Take care
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor