Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can a scratched mole cause skin cancer?

Hi, large cockatoo at store bit me in the mole on my shoulder scratching the top of the mole. The mole is about 4 mm in diameter and raised a bit above the skin surface and of dark brown color. I'm worrying of consequences now, particularily skin cancer . After 2 days the wound is still red inside. Should I take immediate action and what exactly if so? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 20 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1062
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Biting by a cuckoo cannot induce cancer formation from a normal benign mole. Two days is too early to expect an improvement. It will take at least 5-7 days for scab to form depending on the size of the wound. You can apply an antiseptic ointment for early recovery.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drtayalrakhi@gmail.com

Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.