Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can a scratch from mole cause rabies? Treatment? Need vaccination?

hello My wife was working in our garden. She saw a molehill on the garden. She digged there in order not to damage the garden. The mole went out suddenly and scratched the upper surface of her hand . The lesion on her hand is very superficial and it is itching. My Questions are: 1. Does mole carry rabies? 2. What is the risk of rabies to contaminate? 3. What is the treatment for this wound? 4. Do we need to make her vaccinated?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Ervaburk.
Thanks for query.
1,no mole does not carry rabbies germs.
2,It can be contaminated with bacteria which can cause infection.
3,clean the wound with some anti septic lotion and apply antibiotic cream.
4,you may go for Tetanus toxoid injection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor