Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Can a rapidly growing fibroid under my bladder cause burning sensation after urination ?

I have a 5inch fibroid rappidly growing Its growing right under my bladder causing urinary problems However one problem I am concerned with is a burning sensation after urinating I do take at home UTI tests because the fibroid tumor is causing me to have recurring UTIs So can burning be a symptom of the fibroid I have a 5inch fibroid rappidly growing Its growing right under my bladder causing urinary problems. However one problem I am concerned with is a burning sensation after urinating. I do take at home UTI tests because the fibroid tumor is causing me to have recurring UTI s. So can burning be a symptom of the fibroid?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
The burning micturition is a symptom of the uti caused by the fibroid.You will need antibiotics to clear the infection.You should also get the fibroid surgically removed.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor