Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can a pubic area hair be removed by using hair remover cream ?

hello doctor , I am 25yrs old female, doctor please tell me whthr it is safe to remove hair from pubic area by using hair remover as boyfrnd doesnt like it he always say that i should clean shave the pubic hair ...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
hair removers are chemicals, and has same sideeffects on ur body what ever site u use. if the same brand that dosnt harm u on places other than pubic region, there is possibley no harm in using there, but take care that it dosnt touch ur vaginal or urethral region it may cause irritation. for safety use small amount in very small area for trial to rule out reaction to skin, if no reaction in half an hour, proceed safely.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare forum
Removing of hair is not harmful after testing the reagent for skin allergy. But the thing is it will again appear and will add a extra job every time to shave it. keeping that part clean and hygienic without the shaving is advisable. it has some role also like as the pubic portion is very sensitive thus protect the skin from certain infections, rashes, irritations. It also protects the sensitive pubic area.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor