Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Can a premature ejaculation make me pregnant ?

Hey umm ... I m 18 years old , 58 kilos , 163 cm or 165 and I ve been sexually active for about 3 months now we use condoms all the time but the last time we did it wasn t with a condom but he didn t ejaculate  inside me but I know that premature ejaculation could get me pregnant . And the next day my period didn t come or the day after it , I didn t do a pregnancy test cause I know that it takes 10days to show if I am or not , I went to the pharmacy and the pharmacist gave me lutofolone. And I got my period 4 days after ( Wednesday ) and it ended today ( Tuesday ) but something weird started happening since I took the second syringe ( before my period started which was Saturday ) I go a lot as in I could go 3 times in 5 minutes I don t know if it s normal or not and I also wanted to know .. Is it better to get a ring for birth control or use pills and if either could you please suggest one ... Thank you =) 
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,
Pills or barrier methods like condoms and rings , the choice is yours but chances of failure are more with barrier methods.Condom can tear off very often and ring is a very cumbersome procedure and sometimes doesn't fit properly and can cause failure.
Pills are having more efficacy but certain side effects with long term use and if you forget for 2 days then the chances of failure are more.
So it will be better to use barrier methods like condom + an emergency contraception like I pill or pill 72 , Ecee pill etc within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse.
Please do not buy any medicine without asking a doctor especially intramuscular injections , they might cause irregular bleeding and prolonged amenorhoea.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor